NY B86842

July 25, 1997

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 B86842

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.5020

Ms. Michele Smith
Sears, Roebuck and Company
3333 Beverly Road, BC 204A
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of Town Square Building accessory from China.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated June 18, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as stock no. 98973, Cutting the Christmas tree. The father and son figures are standing by a Christmas tree that has been cut down. Each one of them is holding a bottle of Coca-Cola. This item is used in conjunction with the Town Square Building Collection.

This sample is returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for stock no. 98973, will be 9505.10.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof, other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch