NY B86823

July 11, 1997

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 B86823

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000

Mr. Derek Lee Ohlms
Native Tapestries LLC
P.O. Box 1487
Lake of the Ozarks, Missouri 65049

RE: The tariff classification of a multi-purpose throw from India.

Dear Mr. Ohlms:

In your letter dated June 16, 1997 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified in your letter as a bedspread, is a multi-purpose throw. This throw is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The fabric is printed with a paisley floral type design. It measures approximately 59 x 85 inches. The edges on the width are hemmed and the edges on the length are selvedge. This submitted item has multiple uses such as a throw, decorative accent to a room and a loose cover for furniture.

The applicable subheading for the throw will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

The throw falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that
you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch