NY B86817

July 17, 1997

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 B86817

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8538.90.6000

Mr. Ronald A. Neal, Jr.
United Technologies Automotive, Inc.
5200 Auto Club Drive
Dearborn, MI 48126-9982

RE: The tariff classification of plastic housings from Germany and Austria

Dear Mr. Neal:

In your letter dated June 17, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted photographs, the items in question serve as the housings for various control modules used in BMW vehicles. The various modules, identified as EWSII, EWSIII, GMIII and GMIV, control either the starting of the vehicle or auxiliary functions such as window control, remote entry, etc.

The applicable subheading for the plastic housings will be 8538.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other molded parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading ...8537. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch