NY B86809

June 26, 1997

CLA-2-8:RR:NC:2:228 B86809

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 0811.90.8080

Ms. Mary Jo Muoio
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
570 Route 1 & 9
Newark, NJ 07114

RE: The tariff classification of frozen plums from Turkey

Dear Ms. Muoio:

In your letter dated June 18, 1997, on behalf of Earth's Best, Middlebury, VT, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is described as frozen plums. The fruit is prepared by washing, slicing in half, removing the kernels, freezing, and packing in plastic-lined cartons.

The applicable subheading for the frozen plums will be 0811.90.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fruit...frozen...other...other...other. The duty rate will be 15.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch