NY B86797

June 26, 1997

CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 B86797

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2008.99.9090

Ms. Laura Weast
J.F. Moran Co., Inc.
900 North University Boulevard
Jacksonville, FL 32211

RE: The tariff classification of stuffed vine leaves from Turkey

Dear Ms. Weast:

In your letter dated June 12, 1997, on behalf of Westray, Inc., Jacksonville, FL, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is described as stuffed grape vine leaves. The leaves are cooked, stuffed with cooked rice, and packed 2-kilogram cans containing oil, salt, spices, and citric acid.

The applicable subheading for the stuffed grape vine leaves will be 2008.99.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other edible parts of plants, otherwise prepared or preserved...other...other...other. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) expired at midnight May 31, 1997. If the program is renewed by Congress, articles classifiable under subheading 2008.99.9090, HTS, will be entitled to duty free treatment under the GSP, upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch