NY B86773

July 18, 1997

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 B86773

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8534.00.00; 8542.30.00

Mr. John M. McGee
International Administrator
U.S. Assemblies Raleigh, Inc.
3303 Terminal Drive
Raleigh, NC 27604

RE: The tariff classification of blank printed circuit boards from Hong Kong, and CMOS sensors from Scotland

Dear Mr. McGee:

In your letter dated June 9, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is described in your letter and attached information as blank printed circuit boards and CMOS image sensors. These devices will be used as parts in the manufacture of color digital camera for stills, and teleconferencing. The sensor is a complementary metal oxide semiconductor (CMOS) active pixel array.

The applicable subheading for the blank printed circuit boards will be 8534.00.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[p]rinted circuits." The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the CMOS sensors will be 8542.30.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[o]ther monolithic integrated circuits." The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-466-5673.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch