NY B86769

June 30, 1997

CLA-2-40:RR:NC:TA:354 B86769

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4015.11.0000

Ms. Karen Quintana
New Wave Transport (U.S.A.), Inc.
2417 E. Carson Street
Long Beach, California 90810

RE: The tariff classification of latex gloves from China.

Dear Ms. Quintana:

In your letter dated June 11, 1997, filed in behalf of Eden Bridals Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The provided sample, style CGSB-20.27-M91 71044, is a disposable latex examination glove which is non-sterile and pre-powered. The glove is seamless and has a rolled cuff. You have indicated that the glove will be packed in boxes which hold 100 pieces.

The applicable subheading for the gloves will be 4015.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves), for all purposes, of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: gloves: surgical and medical. The duty rate will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brain Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch