NY B86764

July 8, 1997

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B86764

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989; 5810.10.0000

Mr. Gary Klestadt
Trans-World Shipping Corp.
53 Park Place
New York, NY 10007

RE: The tariff classification of a "rosette" and a "daisy" from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Klestadt:

In your letter dated June 23,1997, on behalf of Kids International Corp., New York, New York, you requested a classification ruling.

The following samples were submitted:

1. The sample identified as Item A is a small lace-like "daisy" approximately 1 centimeter in diameter. It is made of 100 percent rayon "burnt-out lace" (embroidery in which the ground fabric has been eliminated).

2. The sample identified as Item B is a "rosette" made of 100 percent nylon ribbon fabric in the form of a flower. It measures approximately 1 centimeter in diameter. Attached to the rosette is a .3 centimeter wide ribbon.

The applicable subheading for the "rosette" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the "daisy" will be 5810.10.0000, HTS, which provides for embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs: Embroidery without visible ground. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem.

The "daisy" falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch