NY B86759

July 10, 1997

CLA-2-76:RR:NC:MM:113 B86759

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7615.19.9000

Ms. Angela Tumbarello
Cyrk, Inc.
3 Pond Road
Gloucester, MA 01930

RE: The tariff classification of an ashtray from China and Taiwan

Dear Ms. Tumbarello:

In your letter dated June 20, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a round ashtray made of die cast aluminum alloy. It measures approximately 4.5 inches in diameter. The ashtray rests in a distressed black pigskin base measuring 5.5 inches in diameter. The base is ornamented with white stitching. In the opinion of this office, the ashtray with pigskin base is a composite article, with the essential character imparted by the aluminum ashtray.

The applicable subheading for the ashtray will be 7615.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of aluminum, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch