NY B86750

July 2, 1997

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:3:353 B86750

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.20.9050

Mr. Charles Santarelli
Mersant International Ltd.
158-12 Rockway Blvd.
Jamaica, N.Y. 11434-4840

RE: The tariff classification of a bomber style jacket from China.

Dear Mr. Santarelli:

In your letter dated June 19, 1997, Salmor Import Export Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a bomber style jacket made of knit polyester with an outer surface of cellular plastic construction. Style #64-034 size (12-24) months, #74-034 (2T-4T), #84-034 (4-7), #94-034 (8-14) has a collar, full front zippered closure, knit waistband and cuffs, two slash pockets, a left breast pocket with a snap flap closure.

The applicable subheading for the Style 64-034, 74-034, 84-034 and 94-034 will be 3926.20.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of heading 3901 to 3914: Other: Other, Other. The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch