United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The Starglide (#W8004) is a women's low-top shoe which you show to have an upper of 49.51 percent leather, 44.72 percent synthetic and 5.77 percent fabric.

All of the above percentages are taken from your L.A. Gear Specification Sheets; and, for the purpose of this ruling, we will consider them to be correct. However they may be subject to verification at the port of entry at the time of importation.

We note that some of the submitted samples are not marked with the country of origin. Therefore; if imported as is, the samples will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the shoes would not be considered legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R.134.11 which states, "every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit."