NY B86725

July 2, 1997

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 B86725

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.10.5000, 6505.90.015, 6307.90.9989

Ms. Patricia A. Johnson
C.H. Powell Company
6 Northway Ct.-Eastway Business Park
P.O. Box 270
Greer, S.C. 29652

RE: The tariff classification of disposable isolation gown, headwear, shoe covers and beard cover from China and/or Taiwan or Brazil.

Dear Ms. Johnson:

In your letter dated June 11, 1997, on behalf of American Threshold Healthcare, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are item 01-14437-5, an Isolation gown, six pieces of headwear, items 01-3800, 01-3801, 01-3900, 01-3901, 01-3850, 01-3851, three items of shoes covers 01-3706, 01-3706-XL, 01-3701 and a beard cover item 01-3010. All items are composed of disposable nonwoven polyester fabric. Item 01-14437-5, the isolation gown features elasticized long sleeves, a full back opening with a self tie at the back of the neck, and a self tie at the waist. Items 01-3800, 01-3801, 01-3900, 01-3901 resemble a shower cap, circular is shape with a elasticized opening. Items 01-3850 and 01-3851 completely cover the head and have a self tie at the back. Items 01-3706, 01-3706 XL and 01-3701 cover the entire shoe and have an elasticized opening. Item 01-3010 covers the beard and has an elasticized string that goes over the head to hold the beard cover in place. You state that isolation gown is used to protect the wearer from the environmental conditions and that the other items are used in a clean room environment.

The applicable subheading for the isolation gown, item 01-14437-5 will be 6210.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: Other: Nonwoven disposable apparel designed for use in hospitals, clinics, laboratories or contaminated areas. The rate of duty will be 4.4% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the headwear, items 01-3800, 01-3900, 01-3901, 01-3850 and 01-3851 will be 6505.90.8015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Not in part of braid, Nonwoven disposable headgear without peaks or visors. The duty rate will be 21 cents/kg + 7.6% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the beard cover item 01-3010 will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up articles, including dress patterns: Other: Other: Other, Other. The duty rate will 7% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch