NY B86683

July 22, 1997

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:3:358 B86683

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6040

Mr. Raymond Meighan
Federated Product Development
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of an infant's jacket from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Meighan:

In your letter dated June 13, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #61120-1, is an infant's jacket. The garment is constructed of 80% cotton, 20% polyester knit fabric and features a scoop neck, full front opening with a three button closure, and long sleeves. The jacket also has an interlock fabric lining, and a hemmed bottom.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the Jacket, Style #61120-1 will be 6111.20.6040 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Babies' garments, and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted:Of cotton, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Hong Kong are presently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch