NY B86623

June 24, 1997

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:221 B86623

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3916.20.0090; 5404.10.8080

Mr. John Cioffi
Continental Forwarding Co., Inc.
P.O.Box 81222 AMF
Cleveland, Ohio 44181

RE: The tariff classification of "imitation leather cord" from Taiwan or China.

Dear Mr. Cioffi:

In your letter dated June 11, 1997, on behalf of Lamrite West, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The imitation leather cord is composed of polyvinyl chloride plastic with a light nylon core to provide strength. The cord or monofilament will be imported in two sizes, either 1 millimeter or 2 millimeters in cross section. Two samples were submitted with your ruling. A lab measurement of the cord said to be 1 millimeter in cross section reveals that the cord slightly exceeds 1 millimeter.

The applicable subheading for the cord, when it exceeds 1 millimeter in cross section will be 3916.20.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for monofilament of which any cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, rods, sticks, and profile shapes, whether or not surface-worked but not otherwise worked, of plastics, of polymers of vinyl chloride. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the cord, when it does not exceed 1 millimeter in cross section, will be 5404.10.8080, HTS, which provides for synthetic monofilament of 67 decitex or more and of which no cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, other. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch