NY B86607

July 18, 1997

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 B86607

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020

Mr. David Gustitus
Tambo Trading
3165 Spring Lake Drive
Rockford, IL 61114

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Peru.

Dear Mr. Gustitus:

In your letter dated June 11, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 14 is a woman's sweater constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric with decorative stitching. The outer surface of the sweater measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features one inch shoulder straps; a V-front and straight back; and a full front opening with a 5 button closure. The front bottom panels are V-shaped. The bottom back panel is straight.

In a telephone conversation you requested that your sample be returned.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 19.4% ad valorem.

The The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Peru are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch