NY B86600

June 23, 1997

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 B86600

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.29.0040

Tim Parsons
Parsons Trading
460 Peachstone Terrace
Marinwood, CA 94903

RE: The tariff classification of straps for diving masks from China.

Dear Mr. Parsons:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : June 12, 1997

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The item is a strap for a diving mask. There are two styles: a strapped style and a strapless style. The strapped style has an adjustable velcro strap on either end that can be fitted to the strap post on either side of the mask. The strapless style is essentially a strap cover to slip over the existing mask strap.

HTS PROVISION : Water skis, surf boards, sailboards and other water-sport equipment; parts and accessories thereof: Other...Other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.29.0040

RATE OF DUTY : 1.9 percent, ad valorem

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity