NY B86596

July 11, 1997

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 B86596

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8518.30.2000

Mr. E. Brownell Johnston, Jr.
Arthur Anderson LLP
1345 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10105-0032

RE: The tariff classification of the Andrea NC 50 light weight headset from China

Dear Mr. Johnston:

In your letter dated June 13, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Andrea Electronics Corporation of Long Island City, New York.

The merchandise is described in your letter as the Andrea NC 50 light weight headset using the (NC) Noise Cancellation Microphone Technology and Active Noise Reduction (ANR) Earphone Technology. The merchandise is a combined microphone/headset with anti-noise tecnology that provides enhanced sound input and output by reducing background noises and attenuation. It consists of a headband, speaker, boom mounted microphone, cord with mini plugs and plug converter for both 2 and 3 wire microphone connections. The merchandise has two major components: the monaural headset, which consists of an earphone and microphone device which is held on the user's head with an adjustable headband. The headset is permanently attached to a two-pronged wire with male jacks that serve to connect the product to the computer. The functions of each prong are identified with the symbols of a speaker and a microphone consistent with the marking for the microphone and the speaker connectors (female) found on the back of desktop computers designed with voice/sound capabilities. The technology which allows for conversations that do not disrupt speech-driven applications during operation is contained within the headset.

The applicable subheading for the Andrea NC 50 light weight headset will be 8518.30.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for headphones, earphones and combined microphone/speaker sets: other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen Kaplan at 212-466-5673.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch