NY B86580

June 19, 1997

CLA-2-63:G23 B86580

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Dale S. Lewis
8045 Kentwood Avenue
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of "The Original Malibu Glass Paxx", an eyeglass retainer to be imported from China.

Dear Mr. Lewis:

In your letter received June 6, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is "The Original Malibu Glass Paxx", an eyeglass retainer made of a tubular knit nylon and spandex fabric, approximately 18 inches in length and 3/8 inch in diameter. Shorts lengths of rubber tubing are inserted at each end to grip the eyeglass temples. The middle portion of the retainer is wider in diameter and has been formed into a zippered pouch, within which is stored a protective textile cover for eyeglasses. The protective cover itself is tethered by an elastic cord to the inside of the pouch so that it cannot be lost. You state that this item is to be used to keep one's eyeglasses around one's neck, while at the same time protecting the lens from scratching.

The applicable subheading for the eyeglass retainer will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up articles,...Other: Other: Other...Other. The general rate of duty will be 7 percent. No textile category is currently assigned to articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTSUSA.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jeffrey Walgreen,
Port Director