NY B86531

June 16, 1997

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 B86531

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0020

Patrick Pascarella
Viking Sea Freight Inc.
181 South Franklin Ave.
Suite 607
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a toy hamster from China.

Dear Mr. Pascarella:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : June 09, 1997

ON BEHALF OF : Takara USA Corp.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The item is described as a "Nervous Hamster", item number H-3332. The item is a toy representation of a hamster, attached to a key chain. The toy contains a friction motor which causes the hamster to move, when you pull its tail.

HTS PROVISION : Toys representing animals or non- human creatures...and parts and accessories thereof: Other...Toys not having a spring mechanism: Other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.49.0020

RATE OF DUTY : Free

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity