NY B86527

June 25, 1997

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 B86527

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8471.80.1000

Mr. Ed Scott
Kintetsu World Express (U.S.A.), Inc.
12430 N.E. Marx Street
Portland, Oregon 97230

RE: The tariff classification of Duplex Multimode Transceivers from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Scott:

In your letter dated June 10, 1997, on behalf of Maxtek Components Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves 9 Pin SC Duplex Molded Optronic Transceivers which will be utilized in LAN applications. These transceivers utilize SC connector interfaces capable of delivering the power requirements for FDDI, ATM, and Fiber Channel applications. These 9 Pin Optronic Transceivers incorporates a 5+ voltage power supply and utilizes SC connector interfaces that deliver Fiber Channel applications.

These Optronic transceiver appear to be principally used in an automatic data processing system. These devices facilitate the interconnection of a CPU unit to other units or ADP machines within a LAN configuration. Noting Legal Note 5(B) to Chapter 84 of the HTS, these transceivers would therefore meet the definition of a "unit" of an ADP system. Headquarters' Rulings 953921, 957325, 954695 and 953205 involves similar merchandise.

The applicable subheading for the 9 Pin SC Duplex Molded Optronic Transceivers will be 8471.80.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for control or adapter units. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch