NY B86495

August 28, 1997

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 B86495

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010

Ms. Joann Huang
Co & Eddy
Division of Summit Ridge Corp.
215 W. 40th St., 10th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's coat from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Huang:

In your letter dated July 21, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 765 is a woman's fiberfilled, sherpa-like coat constructed from 72% polyester, 28% rayon, knit fabric. The coat features a turn-down collar; long sleeves; a full front opening with 5 button closures; 2 front, flap, patch pockets below the waist; and a hemmed bottom.

Your sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for overcoats, carcoats...and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.5% ad valorem.

The coat falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch