NY B86477

August 8, 1997

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2: 227 B86477

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000

Mr. Joel Patenaude
Natural Imports Ltd.
135 Eastern Parkway Ste. 14D
Brooklyn, NY 11238

RE: The tariff classification of ceramic potteries from Cameroon.

Dear Mr. Patenaude:

In your letter dated July 14, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise, based on the photos submitted, consists of decorative ceramic potteries which measure approximately 4 inches by 5 inches to 30 inches by 20 inches.

The applicable subheading for these decorative ceramic potteries will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 6913.90.5000, HTS, which are products of Cameroon will be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity