NY B86461

July 25, 1997

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:GI:115 B86461

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8585

Ms. Judy Campbell
W.Y. Moberly, Inc.
Box 164
Sweetgrass, Montana 59484

RE: The tariff classification of "Nifty Feed Dispensers" from Canada.

Dear Ms. Campbell:

In your letter dated June 12, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Nifty Livestock Equipment Ltd., Alberta, Canada.

The "Nifty Feed Dispensers" are further described as follows:
a) Model 30 (30 bushel capacity) - which permits one person to feed grain or pellets to livestock in a quick and efficient manner by pulling the feeder behind a truck or tractor. It dispenses feed at 15 foot intervals. It has a trap door and baffled interior which permits mixing of supplements with feed. It is constructed of 10 gauge steel, weighs approximately 500 pounds, containing a drum height of 5 feet and widths of 24 or 30 inches.
b) Model 37 (37 bushel capacity) - is identical to model 30 except for the bushel capacity.

Both dispensers will be used by farmers for use on their farms.

The applicable subheading for the "Nifty Feed Dispensers" will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The duty rate will be 0.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch