NY B86424

July 10, 1997

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 B86424

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Mr. David J. Evan
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Evan:

In your letter dated June 12, 1997, on behalf of Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number SW5355 is a woman's sleeveless pullover constructed from 83% cotton, 17% spandex, rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a round neckline and a tubular hemmed bottom.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 19.4% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch