NY B86404

July 1, 1997

CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I:I04 B86404

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010

Cyndi Bergamini
CSI Industries, Incorporated
450 Winks Lane
Bensalem, Pennsylvania 19020

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from India

Dear Ms. Bergamini:

In your letter dated June 10, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 210-981156, is a woman's blouse that is manufactured from 100 percent cotton woven yarn-dyed fabric. The blouse has a permanently attached hood with a drawstring tightening. The garment also features a partial frontal opening that is secured by nine button closures. The blouse has a hemmed bottom and long sleeves that are secured at the cuffs by three-button closures.

The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts, and shirt-blouses, of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Signed by

Jayson P. Ahern
Port Director