NY B86354

July 15, 1997

CLA-2-32:RR:NC:2:236 B86354

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3213.10.0000

Ms. Julie Harvey
The A.W. Fenton Company Inc.
P.O. Box 36014
Columbus, Ohio 43236-0614

RE: The tariff classification of Crafts Mate Coloring Crystals from China

Dear Ms. Harvey:

In your letter dated June 10,1997, on behalf of your client Consolidated Stores Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample, Crafts Mate Coloring Crystals, Item #970126, is a blister packed retail container composed of four colors(red, blue, yellow and green) separately packaged in sealed plastic containers, an artists' brush measuring approximately 6 1/2" in overall length and 2 crystals with butterfly design, measuring approximately 3 1/8" x 2 1/8" x 1/8".

The sample, as described above is a set for Customs purposes and has the essential character of amusement colors in a set. It is classified in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) under GRI 3 (b).

The applicable subheading for the Crafts Mate Coloring Crystals, Item #970126, will be 3213.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Artists' students' or signboard painters' colors, modifying tints, amusement colors and the like, in tablets, tubes, jars, bottles, pans or in similar forms or packings: colors in sets. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch