NY B86350

June 25, 1997

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 B86350

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2020

Ms. Susan Andriuzzo
Ken Hamanaka Co.
5777 W. Century Boulevard
Suite 760
Los Angeles, California 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a bar mop from Pakistan.

Dear Ms. Andriuzzo:

In your letter dated June 10, 1997 you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample is a bar mop. The bar mop is made from 100 percent terry toweling fabric and all four edges are hemmed. It measures 38 x 54 centimeters.

The applicable subheading for the bar mop will be 6307.10.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other... bar mops (measuring 46 to 57 centimeters in length and 38 to 43 centimeters in width) of cotton terry fabric. The duty rate will be 8.9 percent ad valorem.

The bar mop falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch