NY B86344

July 3, 1997

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B86344

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Mr. James Jue
Hecny Transportation, Inc.
Hecny Brokerage Services, Inc.
8933 S. La Cienega Blvd.
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of a zippered bag from China.

Dear Mr. Jue:

In your letter dated June 6, 1997, on behalf of Doze Clothes by Monarch Knits, you requested a classification ruling for a zippered bag.

The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a round zippered bag designed to contain clothing and personal effects. It is of a kind similar to a travel bag. The item is designed to carried by means of a textile carrying strap affixed at one end of the zippered closure. The bag is manufactured of a 100 percent polyester plush fabric with a smiley face on the front exterior.

The applicable subheading for the zippered bag of 100 percent polyester will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.3 percent a ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch