NY B86336

June 24, 1997

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 B86336

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.8040

Mrs. Wynelle Spurgeon
Trans-World Shipping Service, Inc.
3206 Frenchmens Road
P.O. Box 795
Toledo, OH 43697-0795

RE: The tariff classification of a "Guardian Property Protector" from Hong Kong

Dear Mrs. Spurgeon:

In your letter dated June 2, 1997, on behalf of Mark Feldstein & Associates, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample, the "Guardian Property Protector" consists of a "transmitter" device and a "receiver" device. Both items are battery operated with the "transmitter" consisting of a thin rectangular plastic housing with a holding case, and the "receiver" consisting of a smaller unit which serves as a keychain. When the distance between these two items exceeds a preselected choice, which can vary from 18 inches to 6 feet, the "receiver" will emit a beeping sound, thereby alerting the user.

The applicable subheading for the "Guardian Property Protector" will be 8531.80.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric sound signaling apparatus. The rate of duty will be 1.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch