NY B86318

July 2, 1997

CLA-2-61 SE:TCP:D I09 B86318

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NUMBER: 6108.31.0010

Kathy Redey
Eddie Bauer Inc.
PO Box 97000
Redmond WA 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's nightgown from Mauritius

Dear Ms. Redey:

In your letter dated June 3, 1997, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 045-4891, 045-4892, 045-4893, and 015-1895 is a woman's 100% cotton thermal knit nightgown. The nightgown reaches the ankles and features a shallow V-neck with a two-button partial front opening that closes right over left, long hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed bottom.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the nightgown will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nightdresses and pajamas, of cotton, women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 8.8%.

The nightgown falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mauritius are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle