NY B86301

July 2, 1997

CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 B86301

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5903.20.2500

Ms. Teresa Wolven
Expediters International of Washington, Inc. 601 N. Nash Street
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic coated textile fabric, from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Wolven:

In your letter dated May 22, 1997, on behalf of Glomex Inc., Ontario, Canada, you requested a classification ruling. The supplier is Nam Liong Enterprise Co., Ltd., Taiwan.

The instant sample, purple in color, and identified as "Nylon, Adhesive, TPU Film", consists of a plain woven fabric (210Dx210D/66x52) composed of 100% nylon man-made fibers that has been lightly coated/laminated on one side with a clear thermoplastic polyurethane plastic film. This film is in sufficient quantity to be visible to the naked eye. This material will be imported in rolls measuring 57" wide and the following weight specifications were provided:

Wt. of nylon: 40%
Wt. of Adhesive: 12%
Wt. of TPU film: 48%

You further indicated that this material weighs 240g/m2 with an average yarn number of 7.62. We informally weighed the instant sample and found it to weigh approximately 231g/m2.

The applicable subheading for the product will be 5903.20.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, with polyurethane, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch