NY B86299

July 30, 1997

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B86299

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:2921.19.6000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Allylamine (CAS # 107-11-9) from Armenia

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated a June 5, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Allylamine, also known as Monallylamine, will be 2921.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amine-function compounds: acyclic monoamines and their derivatives: salts thereof: other: other: other. The of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

The Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) expired at midnight May 31, 1997. If the program is renewed by Congress, articles classifiable under subheading 2921.19.6000, HTS, will be entitled to duty free treatment under the GSP upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner