NY B86285

July 24, 1997

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B86285

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.3900

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Doxazocin Sidechain/N-(Benzodioxane-2-Carbonyl)-Piperazine (CAS 70918-74-0) from France.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated June 5, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Doxazocin Sidechain/N-(Benzodioxane-2-Carbonyl)-Piperazine (Chemical Name - 1-(2,3-Dihydro-1,4-Benzodioxin-2-YL)Carbonyl Piperazine, Monohydrochloride) which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2934.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product is free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch