NY B86281

June 26, 1997

CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 B86281

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Ludene Murphree
The Gap, Inc.
Two Harrison
San Francisco, California 94105

RE: The tariff classification of an acetate fiber velvet handbag from China

Dear Ms. Murphree:

In your letter dated June 3, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item which The Gap, Inc. intends to import is a handbag (style 168994) with an outer surface of a velvet fabric which is 69 percent acetate, 15 percent nylon, 14 percent rayon, and 2 percent "other fiber" by weight. The handbag has a textile fabric lining, two strap handles made from the same velvet material as the body of the bag, an open top, and an interior zippered pocket.

The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.3 percent ad valorem.

Item 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The sample is being returned herewith in accordance with your request.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle