NY B86272

June 26, 1997

CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 B86272

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.2000

Ms. Della Hardin
Customs Specialist
New Balance Athletic Shoe, Inc.
10 International Way
Lawrence, MA 01841

RE: The tariff classification of a shoe pull tab from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Hardin:

In your letter dated June 5, 1997 you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted two identical samples of black and white narrow woven fabrics (98% polyester and 2% metallic) which will be imported in precut lengths of 95mm x 16mm. The selvages are heat sealed on both edges to prevent unravelling. These fabrics will be folded and sewn to the back of athletic shoes to create a tab which will assist one in putting on and taking off of the shoes.

The applicable subheading for the shoe pull tab will be 5806.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics; other woven fabrics; of man-made fibers; other. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

The shoe pull tab falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch