NY B86263

June 30, 1997

CLA-2-62-CL:FO:CB:I20

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.3010

Mr. Ronald M. Pigliacelli
Manager/Import Operations
Deb Shops, Inc.
9401 Blue Grass Road
Philadelphia, PA 19114

RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women's sleepwear boxer shorts to be manufactured in Bangladesh

Dear Mr. Pigliacelli:

In your letters dated May 16, and June 4, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated style number 92, is a pair of women's sleepwear boxer shorts manufactured from a lightweight, 100% cotton woven fabric.

The garment features a six and one-half inch fly front opening with no means of closure, a fully elasticized waistband with the interior surface of the elastic band uncovered, and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women's singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, of cotton. The applicable rate of duty is 11.7%, ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 352. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

The sample is being returned to you, as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director