NY B86256

June 13,1997

C.A.-2-62:K:TC:B9:I18 B86256

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2070

Ms. Kirsten Boatwright
Fritz Companies, Inc.
558 Rundle Avenue
Nashville, TN 37217

RE: The tariff classification of a divided skirt from Honduras, Hong Kong or Indonesia.

Dear Ms. Boatwright:

In your letter dated June 2, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Kellwood Sportswear, 302 N. Trenton St., Rutherford, N.J.

The submitted sample, style 598-9810, is a divided skirt. It is manufactured from a 100% cotton woven twill fabric. The body of the garment is a short with a frontal fly opening secured by a zipper. A large panel is attached to the right side seam and the waistband. It is secured with buttons at the fly and the left side of the waistband. The leg separation is not apparent when viewed from the front. The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the divided skirt will be 6204.52.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for skirts and divided skirts: of cotton: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 8.6% ad valorem. .
The divided skirt falls within textile category designation 342. As a product of Honduras, Hong Kong or Indonesia, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,