NY B86251

June 26, 1997

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 B86251

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.5090

Mr. Peter D. Alberdi
A.J. Arango, Inc.
1516 E. 8TH Avenue
Tampa, FL 33605

RE: The tariff classification of a liquid concentrate dispenser from China.

Dear Mr. Alberdi:

In your letter dated May 27, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client DL International Trade & Investment.

The item in question is a liquid concentrate dispenser. A sample was submitted.

The dispenser consists of a valve mechanism encased in a silicone body and a plastic fitting for attaching the dispenser to the container from which the liquid will be dispensed. The dispenser is designed to be installed onto a support rack with the attached container held in an inverted position. The valve mechanism is operated by simply pushing on the silicone body with one's hand, which opens the valve and allows liquid to flow from the container.

The applicable subheading for the liquid concentrate dispenser will be 8481.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for valves under other appliances, hand operated, of other materials. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch