NY B86217

June 16, 1997

CLA-2-14:RR:NC:2:228 B86217

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1404.90.0000

Mr. William Velasquez
Endar Corp.
43195 Business Park Drive
Temecula, CA 92590-3697

RE: The tariff classification of plant parts from India

Dear Mr. Velasquez:

In your letters dated May 13, 1997 and May 22, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples, submitted with your first letter, were examined and disposed of. The merchandise, described as "botanicals," are the flowers, buds, and other parts of a variety of plants, that have been dried, bleached and dyed. After importation, these plant parts will undergo a fragrance blending process, and become components of bulk potpourri.

The applicable subheading for these plant parts will be 1404.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vegetable products not elsewhere specified or included...other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466 5760.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch