NY B86214

July 01, 1997

CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6: G21 B86214

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Ms. Frances T. Blundo
Imports Supervisor
Lerner New York
460 West 33rd Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China.

Dear Ms. Blundo:

In your letter dated June 11, 1997, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style #1138, is a 100% nylon toiletry bag. This bag is fully lined and features a nylon zipper around the top. It is carried by a self-fabric handle across the lid.

The applicable subheading for the 100% nylon toiletry bag, style #1138, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers other. The duty rate will be 19.3% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030, HTSUSA, fall within textile category designation 670. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,