NY B86194

June 19, 1997

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 B86194

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.8000

Mr. Tony Crociata
Brauner International Corporation
1 Exchange Place
Suite 300
Jersey City, NJ 07032

RE: The tariff classification of various decorative articles from Mexico

Dear Mr. Crociata:

In your letter dated June 3, 1997, on behalf of your client, Reco International Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding three decorative articles. Representative samples of the items were submitted with your ruling request.

In order to correctly classify the first item, a picture within a curved brass holder with stand, additional information is required. It is necessary to know the method by which the picture is printed (photography, lithography, other), the material on which it is printed (paper, plastic, metal, glass, etc.) and the thickness (in millimeters) of this material.

If you will provide this information, and resubmit the sample, we will be pleased to rule on its tariff classification.

The second item, a glass suncatcher, also requires additional information. Please provide the method of printing (photography, lithography, other). What is the material on which it is printed?

The third item is a square glass trinket box, measuring 3 inches in width by 3 inches in length by 1 inch in height. The box has four glass sides, a glass lid and a mirrored bottom. The sides, lid and bottom are edged with brass channeling (which holds the glass together). The lid is hinged so that the item can function as a box. There are four rounded brass feet on each corner of the base. A removable paper photo of a young girl appears inside the lid. You indicated in a telephone conversation that the unit value for this article is $4.50.

The applicable subheading for the glass trinket box will be 7013.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: other glassware: other: other: other: valued over $3 but not over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 13.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch