NY B86188

July 2, 1997

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 B86188

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.39.2000

Mr. David M. Murphy
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of a glass article from China

Dear Mr. Murphy:

In your letter dated June 12, 1997, on behalf of your client, Syratech Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding glass plates with a metal rack. A representative sample was submitted and will be returned as requested.

Item #44119607, which is described as "The Golden Vineyard Buffet Set", features eight 10-inch clear glass plates. A motif consisting of grapes and leaves is embossed on the underside of each plate. A 2-tier gold colored metal rack is included with the set.

You indicate in your letter that the glass plates with metal rack will be packed together for sale directly to the consumer without repackaging. The essential character of this set is represented by the glass plates.

The applicable subheading for the glass plates with metal rack will be 7013.39.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen purposes other than that of glass-ceramics: other: other: valued not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 27.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch