NY B86186

June 26, 1997

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 B86186

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6304.93.0000; 6307.90.9989

Ms. Ivy Wu
Yuntek International, Inc.
2416 Tripaldi Way
Hayward, CA 94545

RE: The tariff classification of a nonwoven pillowcover and two pillow shells from Hong Kong, China and Taiwan

Dear Ms. Wu:

In your letter dated June 6, 1997 you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a nonwoven pillowcover and two shells. The shells will be made from either 100 percent polyester or 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton fabrics. They are sewn on three sides with a partial opening on the fourth. After importation both shells will be filled. The pillowcover measures approximately 12 x 15 inches and will be made from 100 percent polypropylene nonwoven fabric. It is sewn on three sides with a zipper closure on the fourth.

The applicable subheading for the shells will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: other: other: other... other: other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pillowcover will be 6304.93.0000, HTS, which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading: other: not knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 10.2 percent ad valorem.

The pillowcover falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong, China and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

Presently, there is no category designation to 6307.90.9989, HTS, and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch