NY B86157

June 27, 1997

CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 B86157

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020

Mr. Ephraim Talmi
Import Manager
JCC Company, Inc.
330 Fifth Avenue
Suite 200
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a novelty carrying bag from China.

Dear Mr. Talmi:

In your letter dated June 3, 1997, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a novelty carrying bag composed of 100% polyester material outer shell and cotton inner shell. This novelty bag resembles a tiger. There is a compartment in the body of the bag designated to store a sound device as well as play items. It closes with a nylon zipper and has a strap attached for comfort in carrying it around.

The applicable subheading for the 100% polyester novelty carrying bag will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The duty rate will be 19.3% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3020, HTSUSA fall within textile category designation 670. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,