NY B86143

June 17, 1997

CLA-2-62-L:C:CTS2:I23 B86143

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040

Ms. Stacy Richards
American Shipping Company Inc.
140 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey 07632

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Hong Kong and China

Dear Ms. Richards:

In your letter dated June 3, 1997, on behalf of The Dress Barn, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 1006, is a woman's shirt constructed from 100% cotton woven velvet fabric. The garment features a shirt collar, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with single-button cuffs, front breast pockets, side vents and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 16.1%.

The garment falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Edward H. Webb
Acting Port Director