NY B86133

June 12, 1997

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2: 227 B86133

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4400

Mr. Troy Patea
Kamino Int'l. Transport, Inc.
514 Eccles Avenue
South San Francisco, CA 94080

RE: The tariff classification of ceramic mugs from Germany.

Dear Mr. Patea:

In your letter dated May 23, 1997, on behalf of Bonjour, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted consist of three ceramic barrel-shape mugs which measure approximately 3 1/2 to 4 inches high with a top diameter of 2 3/4 to 3 inches and a bottom diameter of 2 1/2 to 2 3/4 inches. It is noted that each mug features a lateral looped handle.

The applicable subheading for these ceramic mugs will be 6912.00.4400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic tableware...mugs and other steins. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch