NY B86127

July 9, 1997

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 B86127

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0030

Ms. Donna M. Morris
Westwater Enterprises
917 Mountain Ave.
Mountainside, N.J. 07092

RE: The tariff classification of a doll's sleeping bag from China

Dear Ms. Morris:

In your letter dated May 23, 1997, received in this office on June 30, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The article submitted is a dolls' sleeping bag identified as item #BSA-05A. The sleeping bag is made of cotton and polyester materials. It comes with a tiny textile bag (3" by 3 1/2") that has an elasticized drawstring closure. The sleeping bag can be rolled up and pushed into its bag when not in use. The product may be utilized with any number of animals or dolls capable of fitting within its dimensions of approximately 9 inches in length and 5 inches in width.

The applicable subheading for the dolls' sleeping bag, item #BSA-05A, will be 9503.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The rate of duty will be free.

At this time articles classified in HTS 9503.90.0030 are not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch