NY B86110

June 17, 1997

CLA-2-62:I11 B86110

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054

Cyndi Bergamini
CSI Industries Incorporated
450 Winks Lane
Bensalem, Pennsylvania 19020

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from India.

Dear Ms. Bergamini:

In your letter received June 3, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. The garment, style 210-972204, is a woman's shirt of 100% woven cotton fabric. The garment features long, hemmed sleeves, a corduroy collar, a full frontal buttoned opening, chest pockets, side vents and patched pockets below the waist.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls', of cotton, blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses...and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206, with two or more colors in the warp and/or fillings. The rate of duty will be 8.4%.

The garment falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India, are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Dennis H. Murphy