NY B86089

June 25, 1997

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 B86089

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0030

Mr. Charles A. Rider
Pleasant Company
8400 Fairway Place
Middleton, WI 53562-0998

RE: The tariff classification of an educational toy embroidery kit from China

Dear Mr. Rider:

In your letter dated May 29, 1997, received in this office on June 3, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a "Hanky Craft Kit" consisting of one needle, one screenprint embroidery pattern, 12 pieces of wool thread and instructions. The set is designed to teach embroidery to children ages 8 to 12 years old.

This collection of articles, when imported packaged together as a set for retail sale, serves as an introduction to the basics of embroidery. Amusement is derived in learning to manipulate the needle and threads to create a pattern on textile material.

The applicable subheading for the "Hanky Craft Kit" will be 9503.70.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch