NY B86051

June 19, 1997

CLA-2-62:360:I07:H:TC:CII EA

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056

Ms. Holly Brown, Import Specialist
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P, Import Office
P.O. Box 870
Seattle, Washington 98111

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven cotton blouse excluded from heading 6206 from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Brown:

In your letter dated May 30, 1997, you requested a classification ruling.

Style C417 is a woman's woven 100% cotton corduroy shirt which features a shirt collar; a full frontal opening with 7-button closure; long sleeves with buttoned cuffs; deep side vents; pockets below the waist; and a straight hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of cotton, blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206: other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

Style C417 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

As requested, the sample will be returned.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Paul Rimmer
Port Director